Editorial Board

Editor-in-chief

 Dries Bonte, Ghent, Belgium

 

 

Deputy Editors-in-Chief

 Gerlinde De Deyn, Wageningen University, the Netherlands 

Strategic Editor

 Pedro Peres-Neto, Concordia University, Montreal, Canada

Managing Editor

 Åsa Langefors, Lund, Sweden
 oikos [at] oikosoffice [dot] lu [dot] se 

 

Technical Editor

Petter Oscarsson, Lund, Sweden
oikostech [at] oikosoffice [dot] lu [dot] se

Editorial Office

Oikos Editorial Office
Ecology Building
Lund University
SE-223 62 Lund
Sweden
oikos [at] oikosoffice [dot] lu [dot] se 

Subject Editors

Lonnie W. Aarssen, Kingston, Ontario, Canada – reproduction, life history, env gradients, patterns in biodiversity, human ecology 

Jessica Abbott, Lund, Sweden – sexual selection, sexual conflict, sexual dimorphism, insects, Drosophila, damselflies, polymorphism, morphometrics, gene expression

Florian Altermatt, Zurich, Switzerland – metapopulation, metacommunity, meta-ecosystem ecology, dispersal, protist microcosm experiments, dendritic networks, aquatic ecology

Erik Aschehoug, Ås, Norway –  

Ignasi Bartomeus, Sevilla, Spain – community ecology, biodiversity, species interactions, pollination, ecosystem services

Silke Bauer, Sempach, Switzerland –

Matty P. Berg, Amsterdam, the Netherlands – community ecology, litter decomposition, functional traits, evo-ecological dynamics, community assembly, ecosystem functioning

Martijn Bezemer, NIOO, the Netherlands – insect-plant interactions, insect herbivory, above-belowground interactions, nature restoration, plant-soil interactions

Dries Bonte, Ghent, Belgium – plant-herbivore interactions, evolution, spatial ecology, dispersal, above-belowground interactions, IBM

Matthew Bracken, Irvine, USA – biodiversity, bottom-up processes, community ecology, consumers, ecosystem functioning, herbivory, nutrients, physiologial ecology, predation, top-down processes

Rein Brys, Bazel, Belgium – pollination biology, heterostyly, plant-pollinator interactions, plant breeding system evolution, inbreeding depression, plant population demography  

James Bullock, Wallingford, UK – demography, dispersal, population modellling, invasions, conservation, restoration, ecosystem services

Joseph K. Bump, Houghton, USA – stable isotopes, resources subsidies, mammal ecology, habitat mapping

Jarret Byrnes, Boston, USA – biodiversity ecosystem function, marine ecology, kelp forest, fouling communities, meta-analysis, structural equation modeling, statistical ecology

Paul Caplat, Belfast, UK – spatial ecology, range shifts, land-use change, population biology, landscape biology, integrative modelling

David Chalcraft, Greenville, USA – species interactions, pred-prey, plasticity

Julien Cote, Tolouse, France – dispersal, biological invasions, intraspecific phenotypic variation, climate change, animal personality

Gerlinde De Deyn, Wageningen, the Netherlands – plant-soil interactions, plant traits, nematodes, mycorrhiza, grassland, trait-based ecology, carbon sequestration

Steven Declerck, Wageningen, the Netherlands – apid adaptation, ecological stoichiometry, aquatic ecology, zooplankton, biodiversity

Calvin Dytham, York, UK – population biology, individual-based models, agent-based models, evolutionary ecology, senescence, dispersal

Wolf Eiserhardt, Richmond, UK – phylogenomics, phylogenetic comparative methods, macroevolution, macroecology, biodiversity informatics, plants

Bruno Ernande, Boulogne-sur-Mer, France – evolutionary ecology, life history theory, phenotypic plasticity, quantitative genetics, bioenergetics, predator-prey interactions, population dynamics

Rampal S. Etienne, Groningen, The Netherlands - evolutionary community ecology, phylogenetics, diversification, likelihood-based inference, dynamical models

Jessica Forrest, Ottawa, Canada – insect population ecology, life history, pollination biology, phenology 

Tadashi Fukami, Stanford, USA – community assembly, ecosystem functioning, microbial ecology

Jean-Michel Gaillard, Lyon, France –

Bente Graae, Trondheim, Norway – plant functional traits, seedling recruitment, seeds, seed dispersal, germination, plant communities

Jacopo Grilli, Santa Fe, USA – ecological networks, microbial communities, macroecology, theoretical ecology

Paulo Guimaraes, Sao Paulo, Brazil – ecological networks,  theoretical ecology, mutualistic interactions, plant-animal interactions, nested patterns in ecology

Gregor Kalinkat, Berlin, Germany – food webs, predator-prey interactions, metabolic theory, invasion biology, freshwater biodiversity

Morgan Kelly, Baton Rouge, USA – marine evolutionary ecology and physiology, molecular ecology, local adaptation

Johan Kotze, Helsinki, Finland – fragmentation, urban ecology, socio-landscapes

Silke Langenheder, Uppsala University, Sweden – microbial ecology, community ecology, metacommunities, community assembly, ecosystem functioning and stability, bacteria, aquatic ecology

Yanjie Liu, Changchun, China – plant ecology, plant invasions, plant-soil interactions, plant-plant interactions, phenotypic plasticity

Leif Egil Loe, Ås, Norway – arctic ecology, ungulate ecology, biotelemetry, habitat selection, movement ecology

Sara Magalhaes, Lisbon Portugal – experimental evolution, behavioural ecology, sex allocation, mating strategies, host-parasite interactions

Dustin Marshall, Victoria, Australia – life histories, growth/reproductive strategies, marine sexual selection

Francois Massol, Lille, France – theory, community ecology, interactions, metapopulation, modelling, dispersal, metacommunity, network

Dan Mayor, Southampton, UK – Sediment biogeochemistry, aquaculture and food security, plankton interactions/eco-physiology, ecological stoichiometry/nutrition, anthropogenic impact on marine environment, ecology of deepest environment on Earth

Hamish McCallum, Hobart, Tasmania, Australia – ecophysiology, behavioral ecology, wildlife management & disease

Carlos J. Melian, Kastanienbaum, Switzerland – foodwebs, theory, evolution

Richard Michalet, Bordeaux, France – plant community ecology, plant interactions, community genetics, biogeography, forest ecosystems, soil ecology, mountain ecology

Kailen Mooney, Irvine, USA – plants, insects, herbivory, predation, multi-trophic, community ecology

Wendt Müller, Antwerp, Belgium – life histories, sexual selection, immunoecology, evolutionary ecology

Germán Orizaola, Uppsala, Sweden – evolutionary ecology, phenotypic plasticity, life history, environmental gradients, ecophysiology, radioecology, herpetology

Robin Pakeman, Aberdeen, UK – grazing, restoration, dispersal, seed regeneration and seed banks, plant functional traits, ecosystem function

John D. Parker, Edgewater, USA – plant community ecology; biological invasions; biodiversity and ecosystem function; climate change and range expansions; plant-herbivore interactions; mangroves; forest ecology

Pedro Peres-Neto, Montreal, Canada – spatial ecology, biodiversity, community ecology, aquatic systems, quantitative ecology

Ignacio Perez-RamosSeville, Spain – climate change, functional ecology, interactions between organisms, masting, plant community dynamics, seed dispersal

Jiří Reif, Prague, Czechia – avian population dynamics, bird community ecology and speciation, biological invasions, climate change

Rob Robinson, Thetford, UK – demography and dynamics

James D. Roth, Winnipeg, Canada – predator-prey interactions

Marjo Saastamoinen, Helsinki, Finland – life history, phenotypic plasticity, spatial variation, dispersal, fragmentation, adaptation 

Kenneth Schmidt, Lubbock, Texas, USA – breeding habitat selection, avian ecology and nest predation, predator-prey interactions, behavioral ecology, information

Eric Seabloom, Corvallis, Oregon, USA – restoration, environmental change, disturbance/invasion

Isabel M. Smallegange, Amsterdam, the Netherlands - demography, evolutionary ecology, behavioural ecology, population biology, polymorphisms, foraging behaviour

Mei Sun, Hong Kong – molecular ecology, plant speciation, mating system evolution, phylogeography, conservation genetics, natural hybridization

Christopher M. Swan, Baltimore, Maryland, USA – community ecology, community assembly, dispersal, ecosystem function, decomposition, biodiversity, urban ecology, aquatic ecology, decomposition

Matthew Symonds, Burwood, Victoria, Australia – behavioural ecology, macroecology, chemical ecology, evolutionary ecology, phylogenetic comparative analysis, science publishing

Peter Todd, Singapore – coral reef ecology, marine conservation, behavioural ecology, experimental design, organism form and function, morphometrics, iIntraspecific variation/phenotypic plasticity, colours and patterns for communication or camouflage

Anna Traveset, Esporles, Spain – impact of exotic species, invasions, seeds, pollination

Justin M. J. Travis, Aberdeen, UK – space, models, aging, dispersal

Werner Ulrich, Torun, Poland – macroecology, particularly species-area relationships, global diversity, size distributions, statistical ecology, neutral modelling and the analysis of ecological matrices

Jotaro Urabe, Sendai, Japan – ecological stoichiometry, nutritional ecology, plankton, trophic dynamics, material budget, benthos

Miguel Verdú, Valencia, Spain – community phylogenetics, plant facilitation

Thorsten Wiegand, Leipzig, Germany – spatial ecology, GIS, spatial PVA, movement ecology

Shawn Wilder, Stillwater, Oklahoma – nutrition, foraging, diet, predators, predator-prey, trophic ecology

Monika Winder, Stockholm, Sweden – plankton, phytoplankton, zooplankton, food web, trophic interactions, stable isotope, lake, estuary, coast, long-term ecological research, climate change, ocean acidification

Sa Xiao, Lanzhou, China – theoretical plant ecology; Individual-based model; species interaction; species coexistence and diversity; community structure and function.

Regino Zamora, Granada, Spain – plant-animal interactions, and plant-plant interactions

Damaris Zurell, Berlin, Germany – global change, biodiversity modelling, niche concept, species distribution modelling, population dynamics modelling, birds